State v. Williams
[…] Id. at ¶ 33. See R.C. 2941.1417(B) (stating that: “[t]he trier of fact shall determine whether the property is subject to forfeiture.”) {¶10} Here, because Mr. Williams pleaded no contest to one count of trafficking in a fentanyl-related compound, in violation of R.C. 2925.03(A)(2)(C)(9)(d), and one count of possession of a fentanyl-related compound, in violation of R.C. 2925.11(A)(C)(11)(c), and neither statute required forfeiture to be included as a punishment for Mr. Williams’ offenses, the 1 R.C. 2941.1417(A) states, in relevant part: “[p]roperty is not subject to forfeiture in a criminal case unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies, to the extent it is reasonably known at the time of filing, the nature and extent of the alleged offender’s interest in the property, a description of the property, and, if the property is alleged to be an instrumentality, the alleged use or intended use of the property in the commission or