A. Diop v. BPOA, State Board of Cosmetology of The Com. of PA
[…] Petition ¶51 (citing Diwara v. State Board of Cosmetology, 852 A.2d 1279, 1283, 1286 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004)). In 2006, the General Assembly amended the Law to create a limited license for natural hair braiding that requires 300 hours of training and a license examination. Id. ¶¶52, 54; see Section 5(b)(3) of the Law, 63 P.S. §511(b)(3).9 Relatedly, the Board’s regulations recommend that 125 hours of the required instruction, or 42% of the total, cover “[c]ognitive and manipulative skills related to natural hair braiding.” Id. ¶¶191-92 (quoting 49 Pa. Code §7.129(f)).10 Respondents are charged with 9 Section 5(b)(3)(i) of the Law states: (b) The board shall issue the following limited licenses to qualified applicants: *** (3)(i) Natural hair braiding license, which shall authorize the holder to engage in the practice of natural hair braiding only. An applicant for a natural hair braiding license shall have completed three hundred hours of board-approved subjects relating to sanitation, scalp care, anatomy and natural hair braiding in a cosmetology school and passed an examination limited to that practice. Licensed natural hair braiders may operate a salon limited to that license. An applicant may be permitted to take a written examination upon completion of at least two hundred fifty hours of instruction in natural hair braiding in a licensed school of cosmetology. The examination shall include both theoretical and procedural skill questions as prescribed by the board. Any applicant may apply and is eligible for licensure upon (A) passing the written examination, (B) completion of the required three hundred hours of board-approved subjects, and (C) certification by a duly licensed school of satisfactory completion of all program requirements. 63 P.S. §511(b)(3)(i). 10 The regulation provides, in relevant part: (f) A school’s natural hair braiding curriculum, excluding electives, must comprise a minimum of 300 hours and cover the following subjects; the accompanying breakdown of hours by subjects is recommended: NATURAL HAIR BRAIDING