IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] unduly harsh, for the operation of an unlicensed salon is illegal irrespective of the
financial situation of its operator. (Id.) Viewing itself as having “a vested interest
in deterring” all individuals from operating a cosmetology or a natural hair braiding
salon without a license to protect the health and safety of citizens of Pennsylvania,
the Board found it appropriate to levy the civil penalty recommended by Hearing
Examiner against Petitioner in the amount of $1,500.00. (Id. at 5.) Petitioner
subsequently petitioned this Court for review of the Final Order.9
8
Section 504 states: “No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any
party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be
heard. All testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record shall be
kept of the proceedings.” 2 Pa.C.S. § 504.
9
A day after filing the petition for review, Petitioner filed an “Application to Stay
Administrative Agency Order Pending Determination on Petition for Review and for Expedited
Consideration of the Motion,” which this Court granted following argument. See Thiam t/d/b/a