IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] certification was insufficient to support granting her a Pennsylvania limited license.
She entered into evidence a certificate that she completed a cosmetology course at
an academy in New York. RR, Item #20, App. A at 3. However, the record is bare
of evidence concerning what subjects were covered in that course, how many hours
of study and practical training it entailed, whether it satisfied the requirements to
obtain a limited natural hair braiding license – or even a full cosmetology license –
in Pennsylvania, or whether Ms. Thiam ever submitted it with an application to the
Board. See Section 5(b)(3)(ii) of the Beauty Culture Law 63 P.S. § 511(b)(3)(ii)
(requiring 300 hours of instruction in “[B]oard-approved subjects relating to sanitation,
scalp care, anatomy and natural hair braiding in a cosmetology school . . .”).
2
The reproduced record is not properly paginated as required by Rule 2173 of the
Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, Pa.R.A.P. 2173. Citations here to the reproduced
record are in accord with the numbering and designations used therein.
CFC - 3