Spirit Master Funding IX, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Bd. of Edn. v. Summit Cty. Bd. of Revision, 139 Ohio St.3d 92, 2014-Ohio-1588, 9 N.E.3d 1004, ¶ 10-11, and defer to the board’s findings concerning the weight of evidence so long as they are supported by sufficient probative evidence in the record. Olmsted Falls Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 122 Ohio St. 3d 134, 2009-Ohio-2461, 909 N.E.2d 597, ¶ 27; First Baptist Church of Milford, Inc. v. Wilkins, 110 Ohio St.3d 496, 2006-Ohio-4966, 854 N.E.2d 494, ¶ 9. IV. Legal Standards R.C. 5713.03 requires the county auditor, who is the assessor of real property, “to determine * * * the true value of the fee simple estate, as if unencumbered, of each separate * * * parcel of real property and of buildings, structures, and improvements located thereon ***.” If a property has been the subject of a recent, arm’s-length sale, “the auditor may consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes.”