[Cite as Balco Realty, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2021-Ohio-3349.]
[…] Thus, this court must “affirm the BTA’s decision if it is ‘reasonable and lawful.’ Id.;
R.C. 5717.04; Satullo v. Wilkins, 111 Ohio St.3d 399, 2006-Ohio-5856, 856 N.E.2d
954, ¶ 14.” Id. at ¶ 18.
Our review of the legal questions addressed by the BTA is de novo,
but “we defer to the BTA’s factual findings, including determinations of property
value, as long as they are supported by reliable and probative evidence in the
record.” Id. at ¶ 18, citing Lunn v. Lorain Cty. Bd. of Revision, 149 Ohio St.3d 137,
2016-Ohio-8075, 73 N.E.3d 486, ¶ 13.
B. Analysis
We reiterate that
R.C. 5713.03 requires county auditors to “determine, as nearly as
practicable, the true value of the fee simple estate, as if
unencumbered * * *,” of real property. In so doing, if the property “has
been the subject of an arm’s- length sale between a willing seller and a
willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, * * * the auditor may
consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes.”
Id.
Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 159 Ohio St.3d
283, 2020-Ohio-353, 150 N.E.3d 877, ¶ 28; Spirit Master, 155 Ohio St.3d 254, 2018-
Ohio-4302, 120 N.E.3d 815, at ¶ 6.
R.C. 5713.03 creates a rebuttable presumption that a property’s