2022 IL App (1st) 200609-U
[…] required affidavit and report in violation of section 2-622.
¶ 28 A party may challenge the correctness of a discovery order through contempt
proceedings. Norskog v. Pfiel, 197 Ill. 2d 60, 69 (2001). When the party appeals the contempt
sanction for noncompliance with that discovery order, our review necessarily includes the
propriety of the discovery order itself. Id.; see In re Marriage of Nettleton, 348 Ill. App. 3d 961,
8
No. 1-20-0609
968 (2004) (review of contempt finding “necessarily requires review of the order upon which it
is based”).
¶ 29 As noted, section 2-622 requires plaintiffs seeking “damages for injuries or death by
reason of medical hospital or other healing art malpractice” to file an affidavit of merit and
expert report. 735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West 2020). This affidavit ensures that plaintiffs, or their
attorney, have consulted with a medical professional who, in a written report, has found “a
reasonable and meritorious cause” for filing the claim. Id. § 2-622(a).