Stewart v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] Norskog v. Pfiel, 197 Ill. 2d 60, 69 (2001). When the party appeals the contempt sanction for noncompliance with that discovery order, our review necessarily includes the propriety of the discovery order itself. Id.; see In re Marriage of Nettleton, 348 Ill. App. 3d 961, 8 No. 1-20-0609 968 (2004) (review of contempt finding “necessarily requires review of the order upon which it is based”). ¶ 29 As noted, section 2-622 requires plaintiffs seeking “damages for injuries or death by reason of medical hospital or other healing art malpractice” to file an affidavit of merit and expert report. 735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West 2020). This affidavit ensures that plaintiffs, or their attorney, have consulted with a medical professional who, in a written report, has found “a reasonable and meritorious cause” for filing the claim.