Kristie Akagi-Johnson v. James Johnson
[…] Block, 252 S.W.3d at 159 (quoting Bickel, 95 S.W.3d at 928). ANALYSIS First, Wife claims Husband’s change in circumstance does not make the maintenance award unconscionable, as KRS2 403.250(1) requires. Second, she argues that even if the family court was correct to modify Husband’s monthly payments, it should have increased the duration of the maintenance period to make the total amount equal $69,324. Kentucky courts may modify maintenance awards when the parties’ circumstances change in such a way that the original award becomes 2 Kentucky Revised Statute. -5- unconscionable. KRS 403.250(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in [KRS 403.180(6)3] the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.”). In Tudor, this Court explained that “[m]aintenance becomes unconscionable if it is ‘manifestly unfair or inequitable.’” Tudor v. Tudor, 399 S.W.3d 791, 793 (Ky. App. 2013) (quoting Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260, 261 (Ky. 1990)).