Kristie Akagi-Johnson v. James Johnson
[…] Wife contends that Husband’s actions (not his 30% salary decrease) were the main cause of his change in circumstance because he purchased a truck and, when he relocated for his new job, purchased a house. However, these claims fall flat. The record clearly shows that after Husband bought the truck, in November 2019, he still made the full maintenance payments to Wife every month. It was not until five months after he bought his truck, when 3 KRS 403.180(6) states “. . . the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of a separation agreement are automatically modified by modification of the decree.” -6- he lost his job in April of 2020, that he no longer made full payments to Wife and sought maintenance modification.