ROSS EDWARD MASON MILLER v. GOLDEN PEANUT COMPANY, LLC
[…] For the reasons set forth in Divisions 1 and 2, supra, Golden Peanut and ADM are not vicariously liable for White’s conduct as a matter of law, and the FDCSRs do not apply. The trial court thus should have also granted summary judgment on the Plaintiffs’ derivative claims against them for punitive damages, attorney fees, and litigation expenses.22 Accordingly, we reverse the orders denying Golden Peanut’s 19 49 CFR § 390.5T. 20 49 CFR § 376.21 (d). 21 See id.; see also 49 CFR § 390.3 (a) (1) (“The rules [in the FMCSRs] are applicable to all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles that transport property or passengers in interstate commerce.”). 22 See DaimlerChrysler Motors Co. v. Clemente, 294 Ga. App. 38, 52 (5) (668 SE2d 737) (2008). 10 and ADM’s motions for reconsideration and clarification of their motions for summary judgment. Case No.