ROSS EDWARD MASON MILLER v. GOLDEN PEANUT COMPANY, LLC
[…] The right to control the manner and method means the employer has assumed the right to 5 OCGA § 51-2-4; see also OCGA § 51-2-5 (5) (“An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor: [i]f the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his interference[.]”). 6 Palma, 270 Ga.