Filed 3/4/22 P. v. Fawcett CA5
[…] apparent without resorting to inferences or deductions. [Citations.] Conflicts and even
testimony which is subject to justifiable suspicion do not justify the reversal of a
judgment, for it is the exclusive province of the trial judge or jury to determine the
credibility of a witness and the truth or falsity of the facts upon which a determination
depends.’”’” (People v. Dalton (2019) 7 Cal.5th 166, 209.)
15.
B. Threatening a Public Official in Violation of Section 76
We first reject defendant’s argument insufficient evidence supports his conviction
of count 1.
1. Applicable Law
Section 76 criminalizes threatening certain public officials, appointees, judges,
staff or their immediate families, providing in relevant part as follows:
“Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or
threatens serious bodily harm to, any elected public official, county public
defender, county clerk … or the staff … of any elected public official,
county public defender, county clerk … with the specific intent that the
statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that
threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense ….” (§ 76, subd. (a).)
For purposes of that section “‘[t]hreat’ means a verbal or written threat … made
with the intent and the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person
who is the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety ….” (§ 76, subd.
(c)(5).)