Filed 3/4/22 P. v. Fawcett CA5
[…] It’s not sufficient by itself to prove that the Defendant
is guilty of the charges in Count 1 and Count 2. The People must still
prove each of those charges beyond a reasonable doubt.”
In closing argument the prosecutor reiterated the prior threat evidence involving
McLean and Colby “is to be used for one purpose and one purpose only, and that is the
Defendant’s specific intent with regards to threatening in our case.”
B. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
Evidence of prior criminal acts is ordinarily inadmissible to show a defendant’s
disposition to commit such acts. (Evid. Code, § 1101.) Evidence Code section 1101,
subdivision (a) states the general rule that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of
his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or
evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to
prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), however, authorizes the admission
of evidence that “a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to
prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an
27.
unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith
believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an
act.” (Ibid.)
“[T]o be admitted, evidence of other crimes must be relevant to some material fact
at issue, must have a tendency to prove that fact, and must not contravene other policies
limiting admission, such as those contained in Evidence Code section 352.” (People v.