Filed 3/4/22 P. v. Fawcett CA5
[…] instead, the inference to be drawn is that, in light of the first event, the actor, at the time
of the second event, must have had the intent attributed to him by the prosecution.’”
[Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Thomas (2011) 52 Cal.4th 336, 355–356.) “The least
degree of similarity is required to prove intent or mental state.” (Id. at p. 355.)
Contrary to defendant’s contention, the prior incidents were relevant to a disputed
issue at trial—whether defendant harbored the requisite intent to be guilty of threatening
a public official and making a criminal threat. (See Evid. Code, § 210 [evidence is
relevant if it has “any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of
consequence to the determination of the action”].) Defendant’s theory of the case was
that he did not threaten to blow up the building and that the comments he made were a
joke. In both prior incidents, as here, defendant was angry with the criminal justice
system and threatened individuals who were a part of it.