Filed 3/4/22 P. v. Fawcett CA5
[…] behaving erratically so that the victims did not know what he was going to do next,”
reversing on other grounds]; accord People v. Davis, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 606
[“Evidence of prior crimes is probative of a person’s intent on a later occasion”].) Thus,
sufficient evidence supported defendant’s conviction for threatening a public official in
violation of section 76 as alleged in count 1.
C. Criminal Threats
Defendant next asserts the evidence was insufficient to establish he threatened to
commit a crime involving death or great bodily injury to the clerks in violation of section
422. We disagree.
1. Applicable Law
In order to prove a violation of section 422 for making a criminal threat, the
prosecution must establish (1) the defendant “willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime
which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person”; (2) the defendant
made the threat “with the specific intent that the statement … is to be taken as a threat,
even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out”; (3) the threat—which may be “made
verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device”—was “on its
face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made … so unequivocal,
unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of