In re S. J. HRYMECKI, Minor. November 9, 2021
[…] Respondent-father first argues that petitioner failed to establish the statutory grounds for
termination by clear and convincing evidence. We disagree. We review for clear error a trial
court’s finding “that a ground for termination has been proven by clear and convincing
evidence . . . .” In re Olive/Metts Minors, 297 Mich App 35, 40; 823 NW2d 144 (2012) (quotation
marks and citations omitted).
We note that we cannot affirm the lower court’s finding that petitioner established MCL
712A.19b(3)(g) because the court, in so finding, applied an outdated version of this statutory
provision. MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) was amended effective June 12, 2018. See 2018 PA 58. Under
the version of the statute in effect before these proceedings were initiated, termination was
appropriate if “[t]he parent, without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the
child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and
custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) (emphasis
added). However, under the current version of the statute, which was in effect at the time of the
termination order, termination is appropriate if “[t]he parent, although, in the court’s discretion,
financially able to do so, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no
reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a
reasonable time considering the child’s age.” MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) as amended by 2018 PA 58
(emphasis added). Because the court applied the previous version of the statute, it has not been
established whether respondent was financially able to provide for the minor children’s care and
custody. However, “[o]nly one statutory ground need be established by clear and convincing
evidence to terminate a respondent’s parental rights, even if the court erroneously found sufficient
evidence under other statutory grounds.” In re Ellis, 294 Mich App 30, 32; 817 NW2d 111 (2011).
Therefore, this error is not dispositive.
The termination of respondent-father’s parental rights was appropriate under MCL
712A.19b(3)(c)(i), which provides:
The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court
finds, by clear and convincing evidence, 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(c) The parent was a respondent in a proceeding brought under this chapter,
182 or more days have elapsed since the issuance of an initial dispositional order,
and the court, by clear and convincing evidence, finds either of the following:
(i) The conditions that led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is
no reasonable likelihood that the conditions will be rectified within a reasonable
time considering the child’s age.
Termination pursuant to subsection (c)(i) is appropriate when “the totality of the evidence”
supports a finding that the parent “had not accomplished any meaningful change in the conditions”
that led to adjudication. In re Williams, 286 Mich App 253, 272; 779 NW2d 286 (2009).