If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] signatures and the precirculation affidavit requirement for paid circulators impose unnecessary
burdens on the people’s rights to initiate laws. These statutory provisions are therefore
unconstitutional. I further agree with the majority’s conclusion that the checkbox requirement is
constitutional because it imposes little to no burden on a circulator’s exercise of protected speech.
I write separately to examine the checkbox issue and underscore its constitutionality.
The checkbox requirement of 2018 PA 608, as contained in MCL 168.482(7), provides:
Each petition under this section must provide at the top of the page check
boxes and statements printed in 12-point type to clearly indicate whether the
circulator of the petition is a paid signature gatherer or a volunteer signature
gatherer.
“The freedom of speech . . . guaranteed by the Constitution embraces at the least the liberty
to discuss publicly and truthfully all matters of public concern without previous restraint or fear of
subsequent punishment. The First Amendment was fashioned to assure unfettered interchange of