Filed 2/9/22; Modified and Certified for Part. Pub. 3/4/22 (order attached)
[…] compensatory damages award must be vacated and set aside
because LAI and Starflinger did not pay anything for attorney
10 We asked counsel to brief whether the March 4, 2020
notice of appeal was timely based on the notice of entry of
judgment served by mail by the clerk of the superior court on
December 3, 2019. We have reviewed the parties’ letter briefs.
We grant defendants’ unopposed motion to augment the record on
appeal filed January 7, 2022. We deem the clerk’s certificate of
mailing effective December 4, 2019, the date it was signed by the
clerk. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 659, subd. (a)(2) [party intending to
move for new trial shall file notice of intention to move for new
trial within 15 days of “date of mailing notice of entry of
judgment by the clerk of the court”].) Therefore, the time having
been extended by 30 days, the notice of appeal was timely filed.
(See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(a)(1)(A)-(B).)
12
fees and costs; and (4) the punitive damages awards are excessive
as a matter of law.
DISCUSSION