Filed 2/9/22; Modified and Certified for Part. Pub. 3/4/22 (order attached)
[…] He stated
Beck’s request was unreasonable because “[i]t’s outside the
statute. It’s not related to a prior tenancy.”
To address the reasonableness of concluding the
Underlying Action was legally tenable, we turn to the law upon
which the Attorney Defendants rely. In arguing plaintiffs
interfered with Banuelos’s contract to sell her mobilehome to
Rodriguez, the Attorney Defendants cite the current version of
Civil Code section 798.74, subdivisions (a) and (c), which was
added in 2015 and amended in 2019. 14 However, the Underlying
14 The current version of Civil Code section 798.74,
subdivisions (a) to (d) reads in relevant part: “(a) The
management may require the right of prior approval of a
prospective purchaser of a mobilehome that will remain in the
park. [¶] (b) [¶] (1) A selling homeowner or their agent shall
give notice of a sale of a mobilehome that will remain in the park
to management before the close of the sale. [¶] (2) Management
shall, within 15 days, provide the seller and the prospective
purchaser both of the following, in writing, upon receiving the
notice required in paragraph (1): [¶] (A) The standards that
management customarily utilizes to approve a tenancy
application, including the minimum reported credit score from a
consumer credit reporting agency that management requires for
approval. [¶] (B) A list of all documentation that management
17
Action was filed in 2010, so the reasonableness of Attorney
Defendants’ actions must be viewed with reference to the 2010
version of Civil Code section 798.74. 15
As it read in 2010, Civil Code section 798.74, subdivision
(a) provided, “[t]he management may require the right of prior
approval of a purchaser of a mobilehome that will remain in the
will require to determine if the prospective purchase will qualify
for tenancy in the park. [¶] (c) Management shall not withhold
approval from a prospective purchaser of a mobilehome unless
any of the following apply: [¶] (1) Management reasonably
determines that, based upon the purchaser’s prior tenancies, they
will not comply with the rules and regulations of the park. [¶]
(2) The purchaser does not have the financial ability to pay the
rent, estimated utilities, and other charges of the park. [¶]
(3) The purchaser has committed fraud, deceit, or concealment of
material facts during the application process. [¶] (d) In
determining whether the prospective purchaser has the financial
ability to pay the rent and charges of the park pursuant to
paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), the management may require the
prospective purchaser to document the amount and source of
their gross monthly income or means of financial support.
However, management shall not require the prospective
purchaser to submit any of the following: [¶] (1) Documentation
beyond that disclosed pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph
(2) of subdivision (b). [¶] (2) Copies of any personal income tax
returns.”
15 Therefore, the Attorney Defendants’ argument there is
no evidence Rodriguez was disapproved because she would not
comply with the rules and regulations of the park or because she
had committed fraud, deceit, or concealment of material facts, is