Danny Burton v. State of Michigan
[…] It is unlike, for example, MCL 15.271(4) of the Open Meetings Act (OMA), MCL 15.261 et seq., which provides that a successful OMA plaintiff is entitled to “court costs and actual attorney fees.” We have regularly applied the Pirgu framework, or its predecessor Smith framework, to statutes that refer to “reasonable attorney fees.” For example, in Cadwell v City of Highland Park, 324 Mich App 642, 655; 922 NW2d 639 (2018), we applied the Pirgu framework to MCL 15.364 of the Whistleblowers’ Protection Act, MCL 15.361 et seq., which provides that “[a] court may also award the complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, if the court determines that the award is appropriate.” Similarly, in Powers v Brown, 328 Mich App 617; 939 NW2d 733 (2019), we applied the Pirgu framework to MCL 600.2919a(1), which provides that a person damaged by statutory conversion “may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.”