Danny Burton v. State of Michigan
[…] For example, in Cadwell v City of Highland Park, 324 Mich App 642, 655; 922 NW2d 639 (2018), we applied the Pirgu framework to MCL 15.364 of the Whistleblowers’ Protection Act, MCL 15.361 et seq., which provides that “[a] court may also award the complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, if the court determines that the award is appropriate.” Similarly, in Powers v Brown, 328 Mich App 617; 939 NW2d 733 (2019), we applied the Pirgu framework to MCL 600.2919a(1), which provides that a person damaged by statutory conversion “may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.” And in Kennedy v Robert Lee Auto Sales, 313 Mich App 277, 294-295; 882 NW2d 563 (2015), we applied the Smith framework to MCL 445.911(2) of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act, MCL 445.901 et seq., which provides that “a person who suffers loss . . . may bring an action to recover actual -7-