Danny Burton v. State of Michigan
[…] This scheme ensures that the plaintiff receives precisely the amount of compensation for the wrongful imprisonment to which he or she is entitled under the WICA regardless of attorney fees incurred elsewhere. The plaintiff cannot receive even a temporary windfall from the award of attorney fees because those fees must first be paid to counsel under MCL 691.1755(2)(c)(i). And, the plaintiff cannot suffer a reduction in compensation because, under MCL 691.1755(2)(c)(iv), “[a]n award of attorney fees under this act may not be deducted from the compensation awarded the plaintiff, and the plaintiff’s attorney is not entitled to receive additional fees from the plaintiff.” -9- Having concluded that the Pirgu framework applies to an award of “[r]easonable attorney fees” under MCL 691.1755(2)(c), we further conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding plaintiff $10,000 in attorney fees without applying the Pirgu framework in its order.