Danny Burton v. State of Michigan
[…] In addition, “[w]e review a trial court’s determination of the reasonableness of requested attorney fees for an abuse of discretion.” Zoran v Twp of Cottrellville, 322 Mich App 470, 475; 913 NW2d 359 (2017). III. ANALYSIS Before the WICA became effective on March 29, 2017, “people who were wrongfully imprisoned by the state of Michigan had no recourse against it for compensation” because the state was protected by sovereign immunity. Sanford v Mich, 506 Mich 10, 15; 954 NW2d 82 (2020). Thus, “[t]he WICA is an express waiver of the state’s sovereign immunity.” Id. In this regard, MCL 691.1753 provides as follows: An individual convicted under the law of this state and subsequently imprisoned in a state correctional facility for 1 or more crimes that he or she did not commit may bring an action for compensation against this state in the court of claims as allowed by this act. MCL 691.1755(1) provides that a wrongfully imprisoned individual may recover compensation from defendant by proving the following by clear and convincing evidence: -4- (a) The plaintiff was convicted of 1 or more crimes under the law of this state, was sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a state correctional facility for the crime or crimes, and served at least part of the sentence. (b) The plaintiff’s judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated and either the charges were dismissed or the plaintiff was determined on retrial to be not guilty.