Danny Burton v. State of Michigan
[…] See Pioneer State Mut Ins Co v Michalek, 330 Mich App 138, 147-149; 946 NW2d 812 (2019). Thus, the mere fact that MCL 691.1755(2)(c) refers to “[r]easonable attorney fees” that are “incurred” by the successful WICA plaintiff does not preclude application of the Pirgu framework. Plaintiff argues that this case is controlled by Mich Dep’t of Trans v Randolph, 461 Mich 757; 610 NW2d 893 (2000). We disagree. In that case, our Supreme Court interpreted MCL 213.66(3), which provided that certain successful litigants in a condemnation proceeding were entitled to “reimbursement in whole or in part to the owner by the agency of the owner’s reasonable attorney’s fees . . . . The reasonableness of the owner’s attorney fees shall be determined by the court.” See id. at 761.11 Our Supreme Court rejected application of the lodestar method to MCL 213.66(3), explaining that “the focus of the reasonableness determination clearly is on the owner’s attorney fees.” Id. at 766 (emphasis in original).