Danny Burton v. State of Michigan
[…] [Id. at 279 (footnotes omitted; emphasis in original).] Further, the Court distilled the Wood and MRPC 1.5(a) factors into a single list to assist trial courts: 6 MCR 2.403 was recently amended to omit this provision. 7 The lead opinion in Smith was authored by CHIEF JUSTICE TAYLOR and joined by JUSTICE YOUNG. JUSTICE CORRIGAN, joined by JUSTICE MARKMAN, concurred with the lead opinion in all but one respect, which does not implicate the present matter before us. Thus, there was no majority opinion of the Court, and CHIEF JUSTICE TAYLOR’s opinion is controlling in the instant case. 8 MCL 500.3148(1) provided that “[a]n attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee . . . in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue . . . if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” -6- (1) the experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services, (2) the difficulty of the case, i.e., the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal service properly, (3) the amount in question and the results