Grace Alexander v. City of Detroit
[…] Accordingly, we do not address that issue. -2- A. GOVERNMENTAL FUNCTION The parties first dispute whether defendants were engaged in a governmental function when operating the dog foster-care program such that they are generally entitled to tort immunity. See MCL 691.1407(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.”). The GTLA defines “governmental function” as “activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(b).