Grace Alexander v. City of Detroit
[…] For these reasons, we reject plaintiff’s argument that governmental immunity under the GTLA does not apply to a claim brought under the dog-bite statute. C. PROPRIETARY-FUNCTION EXCEPTION Finally, defendants argue that the trial court should have granted summary disposition because plaintiff failed to plead the proprietary-function exception to governmental immunity in her complaint. We disagree. The exceptions to governmental immunity are narrowly construed. Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 158; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). The proprietary-function exception, MCL 691.1413, provides as follows: The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. In this case, plaintiff did not plead the proprietary-function exception in her complaint, but rather maintained generally that defendants were not engaged in a governmental function with -5- respect to their fostering activity.