Supreme Court of Texas
[…] We reject Maxim’s arguments for expanding the employee
exception beyond the plain meaning of the enacted text of section
151.103. Contrary to Maxim’s position, no alternative definition of
employee is “apparent from the context” of either the TWCA or the
TAIA. Cadena Comercial USA Corp. v. TABC, 518 S.W.3d 318, 325
(Tex. 2017).
Under the TWCA, a “general contractor and a subcontractor may
enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor
provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor
and the employees of the subcontractor.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.123(a).
Entering into such an agreement “makes the general contractor the
employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees only
for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this state.” Id.
§ 406.123(e).
Section 406.123 “offers incentives to general contractors to
provide workers’ compensation coverage broadly to work site
employees,” Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433, 444
(Tex. 2009), by deeming the general contractors “statutory employer[s]