Maxim Crane Works, L.P. v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] TABC, 518 S.W.3d 318, 325 (Tex. 2017). Under the TWCA, a “general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.123(a). Entering into such an agreement “makes the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees only for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this state.” Id. § 406.123(e). Section 406.123 “offers incentives to general contractors to provide workers’ compensation coverage broadly to work site employees,” Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v.