Maxim Crane Works, L.P. v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 151.102. In practice, this provision prohibits Entity A from requiring Entity B to indemnify Entity A against the consequences of the negligence of Entity A, Entity A’s agents, or Entity A’s employees. But the provision leaves Entity A free to provide voluntarily what it is precluded from requiring of Entity B. In other words, section 151.102 does not prevent Entity A from providing the same indemnification— indemnification against the consequences of the negligence of Entity A, Entity A’s agents, or Entity A’s employees—to Entity B. 4 See TEX. INS. CODE § 151.001(5) (defining “construction contract” to include “a contract, subcontract, or agreement . . . for the furnishing of material or equipment for, a building, structure, appurtenance, or other improvement to or on public or private real property”).