Supreme Court of Texas
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 151.102. In practice, this provision prohibits Entity A
from requiring Entity B to indemnify Entity A against the consequences
of the negligence of Entity A, Entity A’s agents, or Entity A’s employees.
But the provision leaves Entity A free to provide voluntarily what it is
precluded from requiring of Entity B. In other words, section 151.102
does not prevent Entity A from providing the same indemnification—
indemnification against the consequences of the negligence of Entity A,
Entity A’s agents, or Entity A’s employees—to Entity B.
4 See TEX. INS. CODE § 151.001(5) (defining “construction contract” to
include “a contract, subcontract, or agreement . . . for the furnishing of material
or equipment for, a building, structure, appurtenance, or other improvement
to or on public or private real property”).
The TAIA likewise limits the enforceability of certain provisions
regarding additional-insured coverage:
Except as provided by Subsection (b), a provision in a
construction contract that requires the purchase of
additional insured coverage, or any coverage endorsement,