Case: 19-20489 Document: 00515994295 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/25/2021
[…] But Zurich responds that the facts of
Austin Bridge are wholly distinguishable from the current case. Additionally,
the statutory definition of “employee” used in the TWCA that Maxim relies
on is relevant “only for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this
state,” as the statute makes clear. Tex. Lab. Code § 406.123(e). Maxim
argues that courts should “consider the circumstances of this case and the
legislative intent of the TAIA, which plainly anticipated broad
indemnification and additional insured coverage for injuries to an
indemnitor’s employees.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 312.005 (“In
11
Case: 19-20489 Document: 00515994295 Page: 12 Date Filed: 08/25/2021
No. 19-20489
interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative
intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”).
Here, Maxim was left holding the bag only because the Fourteenth Court
read the TWCA to make Lee and Berkel “statutory co-employees,” so
Maxim contends, it makes sense to carry that meaning over to the TAIA’s
employee exception. Doing so will ensure that “the TAIA and TWCA . . .