Doe v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] Statement of JUSTICE THOMAS respecting the denial of certiorari. In 2012, an adult, male sexual predator used Facebook to lure 15-year-old Jane Doe to a meeting, shortly after which she was repeatedly raped, beaten, and trafficked for sex. Doe eventually escaped and sued Facebook in Texas state court, alleging that Facebook had violated Texas’ anti-sex- trafficking statute and committed various common-law of- fenses. Facebook petitioned the Texas Supreme Court for a writ of mandamus dismissing Doe’s suit. The court held that a provision of the Communications Decency Act known as §230 bars Doe’s common-law claims, but not her statu- tory sex-trafficking claim. Section 230(c)(1) states that “[n]o provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the pub- lisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.” 47 U. S. C. §230(c)(1).