A21A1434. KNIGHT v. SAFETY NATIONAL CASUALTY
[…] over this matter.15
Moreover, Knight’s reliance on Sanson v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.16
and Mullinax v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.17 is misplaced. In
Sanson, a party inadvertently sent a full release and dismissal with prejudice even
though the parties intended for the execution of a limited release with no dismissal.18
general release, rather than a limited release, barred recovery under UM coverage
because a judgment against the defendant driver was a condition precedent required
by law and by the UM coverage policy).
14
See OCGA § 9-11-60 (g) (“Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other
parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be
corrected by the court at any time of its own initiative or on the motion of any party
and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.”).
15
See, e.g., Gomez v. Innocent, 323 Ga. App. 1, 4 (3) (746 SE2d 645) (2013)
(“A notice of appeal divests the trial court of jurisdiction to supplement, amend, or
modify the judgment while the appeal of that judgment is pending.”). Although the