Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance Co. v. Trujillo,
[…] and underinsured motorist coverages where the limits of liability under each coverage is in
the same amount.’ ” Id. (quoting 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(5) (West 1996)). Thus, public policy
expressly permitted the limitation of liability.
¶ 42 In this case, Trujillo is not seeking to recover under Allstate’s UM coverage. Rather, as in
Gibbs, we are faced with claims against both the bodily injury liability coverage for the
insured driver’s fault, and the UDIM coverage for the underinsured driver’s fault, which are
distinct. Section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code permits a reduction for “amounts actually
recovered under the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security
maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4)
(West 2008). The statute does not expressly permit the reduction of UDIM benefits for
amounts recovered under the bodily injury coverage maintained on the fully insured vehicle.