Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance Co. v. Trujillo,
[…] affidavit from an Allstate employee certifying this was the coverage in effect on August 10, 2009. In
one of her affirmative defenses, Trujillo pleaded Delgado was required to be notified by mail of a
material reduction in coverage pursuant to section 143.17(a) of the Illinois Insurance Code (Insurance
Code) (215 ILCS 5/143.17(a) (West 2008)). As the record establishes the amendatory endorsement was
previously part of Delgado’s policy, there was no genuine issue of material fact regarding notification
of a material reduction in coverage in the policy as renewed.
-5-
5/143a-2(4) (West 2008). Section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code defines an “underinsured
motor vehicle” as one “whose ownership, maintenance or use has resulted in bodily injury or
death of the insured,” and “for which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury
liability insurance policies or under bonds or other security” be maintained by the person
responsible for the vehicle is less than the limits of underinsured coverage provided the
insured under his policy at the time of the accident. Id. The statute further provides for the
insurer’s limits of liability as follows: