State Of Washington, V. Anthony Enrico Hamilton
[…] The charging information alleged: That the defendant Anthony Enrico Hamilton in King County, Washington, on or about April 27, 1990, did unlawfully take personal property, to-wit: lawful money of the United States from the person and in the presence of Dannielle Johnson against her will, by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence and fear of injury to such person or her property. This language is verbatim to the first sentence of RCW 9A.56.190. Hamilton contends that the information is deficient because it did not include the language of the second sentence of RCW 9A.56.190, that “force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking.” But this court rejected the same argument in State v. Phillips, 9 Wn. App. 2d 368, 444 P.3d 51, review denied, 194 Wn.2d 1007 (2019).