State Of Washington, V. Anthony Enrico Hamilton
[…] Shortly thereafter, the Supreme Court denied discretionary review of Hamilton’s motion to reverse, noting that the legislature had, after Jenks, amended the persistent offender statute to make the statutory amendment retroactive, and acknowledging that Hamilton will be resentenced regardless of the outcome of this appeal. 5 The Supreme Court 4 Supreme Court No. 99162-6. 5 See Laws of 2021 ch. 141, § 1, codified at RCW 9.94A.647, which now provides: (1) In any criminal case wherein an offender has been sentenced as a persistent offender, the offender must have a resentencing hearing if a current or past conviction for robbery in the second degree was used as a basis for the finding that the offender was a persistent offender. The prosecuting attorney for the county in which any offender was sentenced as a persistent offender shall review each sentencing document. If a current or past conviction for robbery in the second degree was used as a basis for a finding that an offender was a persistent offender, the prosecuting attorney shall, or the offender may, make a motion for relief from sentence to the original sentencing court. (2) The sentencing court shall grant the motion if it finds that a current or past conviction for robbery in the second degree was used as a basis for a finding that the offender was a persistent offender and shall immediately set an expedited date for resentencing. At resentencing, the court shall sentence the offender as if robbery in the second degree was not a most serious offense at the time the original sentence was imposed. (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 9.94A.345, for purposes of resentencing under this section or sentencing any person as a persistent offender after July 25, 2021, robbery in the second degree shall not be considered a most serious offense regardless of whether the offense was committed before, on, or after the effective date of chapter 187, Laws of 2019 [July 28, 2019]. -4- No. 80473-1-I/5 lifted the stay in Hamilton’s case in October 2021 and it is now before us to address his consolidated appeal on the merits. ANALYSIS A. Legal Adequacy of the Information Hamilton challenges the legal adequacy of his 1990 information.