S21A0905. BURNS v. THE STATE.
[…] jury proceedings. Former OCGA § 17-7-52 (a) provided that, before
an indictment charging a peace officer with a crime could be
returned by a grand jury, “the officer shall be notified of the
contemplated action by the district attorney of the county wherein
the grand jury shall convene and the officer shall be afforded the
rights provided in Code Section 45-11-4.” OCGA § 17-7-52 (a) (2001).
In turn, former OCGA § 45-11-4 (f) required that a copy of the
indictment be served on the accused officer at least 15 days before
presentment to the grand jury. See OCGA § 45-11-4 (f) (2014). This
former Code section further provided, in relevant part:
(g) The accused shall have the right to appear before the
grand jury to make such sworn statement as he or she
shall desire at the conclusion of the presentation of the
state’s evidence. The accused shall not be subject to
examination, either direct or cross, and shall not have the
right individually or through his or her counsel to
examine the state’s witnesses. The accused and his or her
2
counsel shall have the right to be present during the
presentation of all evidence and alleged statements of the
accused on the proposed indictment, presentment, or
accusation, after which the accused and his or her counsel
shall retire instanter from the grand jury room to permit
the grand jury to deliberate upon the indictment.
(h) At any time during the presentation of evidence or
during deliberations, the grand jury may amend the
indictment or instruct the district attorney to cause a new
indictment to be drawn as in any other case. In such case,
a copy of the amendment or new indictment, if it relates
to the accused public official, shall be provided to the
accused public official and his or her counsel.
Former OCGA § 45-11-4 (g), (h).
The General Assembly amended these statutes effective July
1, 2016. See 2016 Ga. L. pp. 190-193. The legislature removed
subsections (f), (g), and (h) of OCGA § 45-11-4 and substantially
amended OCGA § 17-7-52. Relevant here, the 2016 amendment to