J-S03037-22
[…] to improper testimony by the Commonwealth’s expert witness, Jamie Mesar.
According to Stewart, this testimony went beyond the permissible scope of 42
Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2), which governs the qualifications and use of experts in
certain criminal proceedings, including those relating to sexual abuse. Again,
as with Stewart’s first asserted ground of ineffectiveness, we find that the
PCRA court did not err because there is no merit to the underlying legal claim.
Section 5920(b)(2) allows a qualified expert to opine on “types of victim
responses and victim behaviors.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2). Conversely, the
statute prohibits experts from giving an “opinion regarding the credibility of
any other witness, including the victim[.]” Id. at § 5920(b)(3). The stated
use of experts under the statute is to “assist the trier of fact in understanding
the dynamics of sexual violence or domestic violence, victim responses to
sexual violence or domestic violence and the impact of sexual violence or
domestic violence on victims during and after being assaulted.” Id. at
§ 5920(b)(1).
In this case, the Commonwealth elicited testimony from a qualified
expert, Mesar, concerning how victims of sexual abuse might create, store
and access memories of those events. Mesar explained in pertinent part that