In re the Marriage of AMANDA and MICHAEL C093353
[…] [¶] (j) The guideline seeks to
encourage fair and efficient settlements of conflicts between parents and seeks to
minimize the need for litigation. [¶] (k) The guideline is intended to be presumptively
correct in all cases, and only under special circumstances should child support orders fall
below the child support mandated by the guideline formula. [¶] (l) Child support orders
shall ensure that children actually receive fair, timely, and sufficient support reflecting
the state’s high standard of living and high costs of raising children compared to other
states.”
6 Section 4056 provides: “(a) To comply with federal law, the court shall state, in
writing or on the record, the following information whenever the court is ordering an
amount for support that differs from the statewide uniform guideline formula amount
6
The fifth enumerated factor states in relevant part: “Application of the formula
would be unjust or inappropriate due to special circumstances in the particular case.
These special circumstances include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (A) Cases