In re the Marriage of MICHAEL and
[…] stating counsel should not practice law anymore and referencing the need to
use “small words.” The court observed, “It is not appropriate for counsel or
his client to insult or belittle . . . the parties or the participants when those
19 Andrea alternatively requested fees under section 2030. Because the
court awarded fees under section 3557, we confine our discussion to that
provision.
25
characteristics are not at issue in the case.” The trial court awarded $2,000
as sanctions in the form of attorney fees to Andrea’s counsel.
Section 3557 provides that a court shall award reasonable attorney fees
to a supported spouse in an action to enforce a support order under certain
circumstances. “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, absent good
cause to the contrary, the court, in order to ensure that each party has access
to legal representation to preserve each party’s rights, upon determining
(1) an award of attorney’s fees and cost under this section is appropriate,
(2) there is a disparity in access to funds to retain counsel, and (3) one party
is able to pay for legal representation for both parties, shall award reasonable
attorney’s fees” to the “custodial parent or other person to whom payments
should be made in any action to enforce . . . [¶] [a]n existing order for child
support” or to “[a] supported spouse in an action to enforce an existing order
for spousal support.” (§ 3557, subd. (a).)