Nos. 21-3559/3572, Stidham v. Durrani, et al.
[…] claims of negligent hiring, retention, and supervision are medical claims subject to Ohio’s medical-
malpractice statute of repose; (2) the district court erred in concluding that their fraud claims are
medical claims subject to the statute of repose; and (3) the district court erred in not recognizing a
fraud exception to the statute of repose.
Ohio’s medical-malpractice statute of repose bars any action “commenced more than four
years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical . . .
claim.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.113(C). A “[m]edical claim” is “any claim that is asserted
in any civil action . . . that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person[,]”
including “[d]erivative claims for relief . . . .” Id. § 2305.113(E)(3). “Claims that arise out of the
-4-
Nos. 21-3559/3572, Stidham v. Durrani, et al.
medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person” are claims that either “result[] from acts or
omissions in providing medical care” or “result[] from the hiring, training, supervision, retention,
or termination of caregivers providing [a] medical diagnosis, care, or treatment.” Id.
§ 2305.113(E)(3)(c). More than four years have passed since Durrani operated on Stidham and
Sturdivant. Thus, whether the Stidhams and Sturdivants can pursue their claims of fraud and