Keondrae Stillwell v. Topa Insurance Company
[…] Specifically, Topa claimed Stillwell did not have standing to file a direct action under OCGA §§ 40-1-112 and 40-2-140 because (1) Jones’s policy was not a motor-carrier policy—and thus, it was not subject to liability under the GMCA; and (2) the relevant insurance policy was cancelled for non-payment on July 6, 2018 (approximately two months before the accident). Discovery ensued, and following a hearing on the matter, the trial court granted Topa’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. This appeal by Stillwell follows. A motion brought under OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (1) “asserts the defense of lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter.”5 When a defendant challenges a plaintiff’s standing by bringing a 12 (b) (1) motion, the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing 4 See OCGA § 40-1-112 (c) (“It shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract.”). 5 Douglas Cty. v. Hamilton State Bank, 340 Ga.