Filed 3/9/22 P. v. McMorries CA2/4
[…] exceptions, including declaration against penal interest (Evid.
Code, § 1230), statement of co-conspirator (Evid. Code, § 1223),
and party admissions (Evid. Code, § 1220).
34
B. Discussion
1. Lopez’s Conviction Based on the Hearsay
Statements of Nontestifying Accomplices Did Not Violate Due
Process.
Lopez argues that aside from accomplice testimony,
nothing independently connects him to Knight’s murder.
An accomplice is “one who is liable to prosecution for the
identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the
cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” (§ 1111.)
The testimony of accomplices must be corroborated by “such
other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the
commission of the offense.” (Ibid.) This evidence may not come
from or require “‘aid or assistance’” from, the testimony of other
accomplices or the accomplice himself. (People v. Davis (2005) 36
Cal.4th 510, 543.) Section 1111 reflects the Legislature’s
determination that because accomplice testimony poses