Filed 3/9/22 P. v. McMorries CA2/4
[…] that don’t always involve all the parties, but they’re part of the
enterprise and you kind of have to take the ride with everybody
else because you’re a part of it. In one piece or another, you’re
part of it. Certainly the allegation with . . . McMorries’s piece or
part are very significant, and it would not make sense to separate
it out. We would be hearing the same witnesses over and over
again. It would be unnecessarily redundant and an unnecessary
use of our time and the jury’s time to separate out these cases.”
Ultimately, the trial court denied the severance motion.
B. Discussion.
Section 1098 provides in relevant part: “When two or more
defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether
felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the
court orders separate trials.” Section 1098 illustrates the
Legislature’s “strong preference for joint trials,” including joint
penalty phase trials. (People v. Winbush (2017) 2 Cal.5th 402,
455; People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 411, 463–464 (Sanchez).)
21