STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. TYRESE HARRIS STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ABDULLAH STEWART (16-10-2978, 17-07-2031 AND 17-08-2284, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] culminate in his commission of the crime.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:5-1(a).]
A-3206-18
27
In other words, "a defendant can be convicted of robbery, even if the theft
is unsuccessful, if he or she (1) purposely takes a substantial step (2) to exercise
unlawful control over the property of another (3) while threatening another with,
or purposely placing another in fear of, immediate bodily injury." Farrad, 164
N.J. at 258 (citing State v. Sein, 124 N.J. 209, 215 (1991) (emphasis added)).
Generally, "an attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime of the first degree
is a crime of the second degree[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:5-4(a). "Otherwise[,] an attempt
is a crime of the same degree as the most serious crime which is attempted, and
conspiracy is a crime of the same degree as the most serious crime which is the
object of the conspiracy[.]" Ibid.
The trial court has an independent duty "to ensure that the jurors receive
accurate instructions on the law as it pertains to the facts and issues of each case,
irrespective of the particular language suggested by either party."