Loftus, M. v. Decker, K., Appeal of: Eastern
[…] B. While the above dealt with whether intervention in general is permitted where only a praecipe for writ of summons has been filed, even if it were to be permitted and the facts Eastern Insurance alleges in the petition to intervene are taken as true, intervention is still not permissible. There is no doubt that Eastern Insurance, as assignee of the employer, has the right to subrogation to any amounts received from a third party who caused the compensable work injury. Section 319 of the Workers’ Compensation Act, 77 P.S. § 671, provides: Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the -9- J-A02024-22 employer on account of any future installments of compensation. (Emphasis added.)