appealable order.” Bogdan v. Am. Legion Post 153 Home Ass’n, 257 A.3d
[…] collateral order. Maj. Op. at 8.
Second, Appellant averred that its insured, the Loftuses, threatened to
abandon their existing action if Appellant did not accept less than its statutory
lien. Intervention Petition, 2/25/21, ¶ 21; see also Pa.R.C.P. 1007(1)
(providing an action may be commenced by a praecipe for a writ of summons).
By threatening not to timely file a complaint, the Loftuses sought to coerce
Appellant to accept less than its statutory lien. Id. ¶ 21.
A workers’ compensation carrier’s right of subrogation is protected by
statute. See 77 P.S. § 671 (“Where the compensable injury is caused in whole
or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be
subrogated to the right of the employe[e] ….”). This Court has recognized
that the right of a workers’ compensation carrier to recover its statutory lien
from an award an employee receives in a civil suit, is too important to be
denied review. Gleason v. Alfred I. DuPont Hosp. for Children, 260 A.3d
256, 261 (Pa. Super. 2021).