J-A25010-19
[…] psychiatrist/psychologist-patient privilege. For example, any communications
between the patient and the therapist are not privileged if they are made in
the presence of third persons who are not part of the patient’s treatment team.
Cf. Commonwealth v. Mrozek, 657 A.2d 997, 998 (Pa. Super. 1995) (for
attorney-client privilege to apply, communication must relate to facts of which
attorney was informed by his client, without presence of strangers, for
purpose of securing either an opinion of law, legal services, or assistance in a
legal matter).
- 10 -
J-A25010-19
Section 5945.1, the sexual assault counselor privilege, provides in
relevant part:
(a) Definitions.- As used in this section, the following words and
phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
“Confidential communication.” All information, oral or written,
transmitted between a victim of sexual assault and a sexual
assault counselor in the course of their relationship, including, but
not limited to, any advice, reports, statistical data, memoranda,
working papers, records or the like, given or made during that