J-A25010-19
[…] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5945.1.
Section 5945.1 prohibits disclosure of any “confidential oral or written
communication” transmitted between the “victim of sexual assault” and a
“sexual assault counselor” in the course of their relationship, absent the
victim’s consent. It is an absolute privilege that is not overcome even by the
constitutional rights of a criminal defendant. V.B.T. v. Family Services of
Western Pennsylvania, 705 A.2d 1325, 1329 (Pa. Super. 1998).
A “victim” is the person seeking consultation for a condition caused by,
or reasonably caused by, a sexual assault. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5945.1(a). Notably,
a “victim” also includes “those persons who have a significant relationship with
a victim of sexual assault” concerning a condition caused or reasonably
believed to be caused by a sexual assault of a victim. A “sexual assault
counselor” is an individual who has undergone the training required under the
statute and who is under the control of a direct services supervisor of a rape
crisis center. Id.