J-A25010-19
[…] must initially set forth facts showing that the privilege has been properly
invoked. Id. Once the invoking party has made the appropriate proffer, the
burden shifts to the party seeking disclosure to set forth facts showing that
disclosure should be compelled either because the privilege has been waived
or because an exception to the privilege applies. Id. If the party asserting
the privilege does not produce sufficient facts to show that the privilege was
properly invoked, the burden never shifts to the other party, and the material
is not deemed privileged. Id.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5944, the psychotherapist-patient privilege, provides:
No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the Act of
March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, No. 52) to practice psychology shall be,
without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or
criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his
professional services on behalf of such client. The confidential
relationship and communications between a psychologist or
-9-
J-A25010-19
psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those
provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.
Id. The purpose of this privilege is to “protect confidential communications
made and information given by the client to the psychotherapist in the course
of treatment.” Farrell v. Regola, 150 A.3d 87, 97-98 (Pa. Super. 2016); see
also Gormley v. Edgar, 995 A.2d 1197, 1204 (Pa.