Veeva Systems v. Medidata Solutions CA1/3
[…] (Medidata) and Sparta Systems, Inc. (Sparta) (collectively defendants) for declaratory and injunctive relief, alleging that defendants’ use and enforcement of noncompete and nondisclosure agreements (NCA/NDAs) against their former employees violate Business and Professions Code section 16600.1 Defendants moved to strike Veeva’s operative complaint under the anti-SLAPP law (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.16)2 on the grounds that Veeva’s claims (1) targeted their protected acts of enforcing the NCA/NDAs in litigation, and (2) lacked 1 Business and Professions Code section 16600 provides in pertinent part that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” 2 Further section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless specified otherwise. 1 probable success on the merits.