In Re J Fettue Minor
[…] The omission of a provision in one part of a statute that is -2- to the voluntary release of her parental rights, the trial court clearly erred by finding termination was warranted under MCL 712A.19b(3)(i). Yet reversal is not warranted because only one statutory ground needs to be established to support the termination of parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3). See In re Martin, 316 Mich App 73, 90; 896 NW2d 452 (2016). In this case, the trial court also found statutory grounds to terminate respondent’s parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i). A trial court may terminate parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i) if 182 or more days have elapsed since the issuance of an initial dispositional order, and the court, by clear and convincing evidence, finds that “[t]he conditions that led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions will be rectified within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” It is undisputed that more than 182 days elapsed between when the initial dispositional order was entered on December 4, 2018 and when the order terminating respondent’s parental rights was entered on May 11, 2021. Respondent argues that the trial court erred by terminating her parental rights