In Re J Fettue Minor
[…] The trial court’s findings regarding statutory grounds are reviewed for clear error. In re Moss minors, 301 Mich App 76, 80; 836 NW2d 182 (2013). “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed, giving due regard to the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). B. ANALYSIS Although not challenged by respondent, we first address whether the trial court erred by finding statutory grounds to terminate respondent’s parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(i). Termination is warranted under MCL 712A.19b(3)(i) if “[p]arental rights to 1 or more siblings of the child have been terminated due to serious and chronic neglect or physical or sexual abuse, and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights.” However, respondent voluntarily released her parental rights to JF’s siblings. Unlike MCL 712A.19b(3)(l), which requires the court to find that “[t]he parent’s rights to another child were voluntarily terminated following the initiation of proceedings under section 2(b) of this chapter or a similar law in another state,” MCL 712A.19b(3)(i) only requires a finding that the parent’s parental rights were “terminated.”