A21A1446. CURRY v. ALLSTATE PROPERTY & CASUALTY
[…] from the other driver’s insurance company under a limited release allowing Curry the
right to pursue UM benefits.
At the time of the accident, Curry was insured with Allstate under an
automobile policy that provided $30,000 worth of UM coverage. On May 17, 2016,
Curry made a demand for the policy limits of his UM coverage. Allstate did not
tender this money to Curry within 60 days of his demand. Curry then sued the at-fault
driver and was awarded a judgment of $85,579.02 plus costs (the “underlying tort
action”).
In October 2020, Curry filed the instant suit against Allstate pursuant to OCGA
§ 33-7-11 (j),1 claiming that Allstate rejected his demand in bad faith.2 Curry sought:
1
OCGA § 33-7-11 (j) provides that if an insurer fails to pay a demand within
60 days, and such failure is found to be in bad faith, “the insurer shall be liable to the
insured in addition to any recovery under this Code section for not more than 25
percent of the recovery or $25,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable
attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the case under this Code section.”
2
We note that the question of Allstate’s bad faith remains before the trial court
and is not at issue in this appeal.
2
(1) 25 percent of the entire verdict of $85,579.02 from the underlying tort action, and
(2) attorney fees for expenses associated with both the instant suit and the underlying