A21A1446. CURRY v. ALLSTATE PROPERTY & CASUALTY
[…] of the attorney “in the action against the insurer.” OCGA § 33-7-11 (j). This use of
“subsection” suggests that the General Assembly chose the word intentionally to refer
to a smaller section of the statute than “Code section.” The General Assembly could
have, in defining the limits of the attorney fee penalty, used the term “this subsection”
if it intended to refer to only subsection (j). And, it could have used the phrase “the
action against the insurer” if it intended to refer only to the separate action. Therefore,
the failure to use these more specific phrases in OCGA § 33-7-11 (j)’s first sentence
(stating that a UM claimant may be entitled to “all reasonable attorney’s fees for the
prosecution of the case under this Code section[,]”) while using them elsewhere
within OCGA § 33-7-11 (j) supports the finding that the General Assembly did not
9
We also note that the General Assembly defined the “[a]rrangement and
numbering system” of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated to include and start