NOTICE 2022 IL App (4th) 210077-U FILED
[…] ¶ 71 We need not determine whether the Snapchat videos were erroneously admitted,
as we find that the trial evidence was not closely balanced as to whether defendant acted in
self-defense. See People v. Belknap, 2014 IL 117094, ¶ 66.
¶ 72 “Self-defense is an affirmative defense, and once a defendant raises it, the State
has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in
self-defense, in addition to proving the elements of the charged offense.” People v. Lee, 213 Ill.
2d 218, 224 (2004). Under section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a)
(West 2018)), “[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent
that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against
such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” A person is justified in using force intended or
likely to cause death or great bodily harm “only if he reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the
commission of a forcible felony.” Id.