Affirmed and Majority Opinion filed March 8, 2022.
[…] Honeywell Int’l, Inc, 2020
WL 4873562, at *6. A trial court’s erroneous denial of a motion to transfer venue
requires reversal without a harm analysis. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 15.064(b); Perryman, 546 S.W.3d at 130.
Venue may be proper under general, mandatory, or permissive venue rules.
Perryman, 546 S.W.3d at 130. The parties agree that there is no mandatory venue
provision relevant to this appeal. Venue rules may designate multiple counties as
proper. Id. Venue in wrongful death and survival actions is governed by the
general venue rule found in section 15.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies
Code. Gonzalez v. Reliant Energy, Inc., 159 S.W.3d 615, 620 (Tex. 2005). This
section provides:
Venue: General Rule
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter or Subchapter
B or C, all lawsuits shall be brought:
(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or
omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
(2) in the county of defendant’s residence at the time the cause of
action accrued if defendant is a natural person;
5
(3) in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if
the defendant is not a natural person; or
(4) if Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the county in
which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause
of action.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(a). When, like here, there are
multiple plaintiffs, each plaintiff must independently establish proper venue. See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003(a). As mentioned above, appellees
alleged that venue was proper in Harris County under Section 15.002(a)(1) because
a substantial part of the events underlying their claims occurred there.
II. Appellees independently established by prima facie proof that Harris
County is a proper venue for their wrongful death and survival actions.
In the trial court, appellees argued that appellants essentially waived their