J-A27032-21
[…] the trial court may consider, among other factors, whether: (1) the transfer
was to an insider; (2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property
after the transfer; (3) the transferor concealed the transfer; (4) the transferor
had been sued or threatened with suit before the transfer was made; (5) the
transfer was of substantially all of the debtor’s assets; (6) the debtor became
insolvent as a result of the transfer; and (7) the value of consideration given
for the transfer was reasonably equivalent to the value of the property
transferred. Id. at § 5104(b).
Appellant also raised a related claim under Section 5105, which
provides, in relevant part, that a “transfer made . . . by a debtor is voidable
as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the
debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving reasonably equivalent value
in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor . . . became insolvent as a
result of the transfer[.]” Id. at § 5105(a). A creditor seeking relief under
subsection (a) bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.
Id. at 5105(b).
Appellant’s Issues
Appellant’s first question presented asks this Court to determine