IN RE: ADOPTION OF: H.J.B., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] - 14 -
J-S05024-22
and lack of effort to overcome obstacles. This conclusion is augmented by the
court’s rejection of Father’s testimony as lacking credibility, also substantiated
by the evidence and within its discretion. We are mindful of our standard of
review set forth above, and reiterated most recently, in In re S.K.L.R., 256
A.3d 1108, 1127, 1129 (Pa. 2021), that we must not substitute our judgment
for that of the trial court. We, therefore, discern no error of law or abuse of
discretion and do not disturb the orphans’ court’s finding of grounds for
termination pursuant to Section 2511(a)(1).
We next determine whether termination was proper under Section
2511(b). As to Section 2511(b), our Supreme Court has stated as follows:
[I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are met, a
court “shall give primary consideration to the developmental,
physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23
Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of the
child have been properly interpreted to include “[i]ntangibles such
as love, comfort, security, and stability.” In re K.M., 53 A.3d
781, 791 (Pa. Super. 2012). In In re E.M., [620 A.2d 481, 485