Everette William Johnson v. State of Maryland, No. 11, September Term, 2021. Opinion
[…] Clearly, that’s what
the Majority assumes here.
But that’s not the end of the analysis. Under CR § 3-206(b), a defendant charged
with assault is “entitled to a bill of particulars[,]” the purpose of which is “to guard against
the taking of an accused by surprise by limiting the scope of proof.”9 See Dzikowski v.
8
Counts 4 through 10 charged Mr. Johnson with various other crimes during his
burglary of the Robins’ home, and Counts 11 through 21 charged him with various crimes
pertaining to alleged burglaries of other homes. The only counts at issue on appeal are the
first three counts.
9
CR § 3-206(b) provides:
If the general form of indictment or information described in subsection (a)
of this section is used to charge a crime described in § 3-202, § 3-203, or § 3-
205 of this subtitle in a case in the circuit court, the defendant, on timely
demand, is entitled to a bill of particulars.
19
State, 436 Md. 430, 447 (2013) (emphasis added) (quoting McMorris v. State, 277 Md. 62,
70 n.4 (1976)). Although generally a bill of particulars is not considered in “determining
the validity of an indictment[,]” that is not the case if the defendant is statutorily entitled to
one.