No. 21-1309, Lapinske, et al. v. City of Grand Haven, Mich., et al.
[…] Ct. App. 1972). In M.C.L. 700.7413, Michigan
codified the common law cy pres doctrine. The statute outlines circumstances under which a court
- 18 -
No. 21-1309, Lapinske, et al. v. City of Grand Haven, Mich., et al.
may modify or terminate a trust when a settlor had a general charitable intent. If (1) the settlor’s
charitable purpose “becomes unlawful, impracticable, or impossible to achieve”; (2) there is no
alternative taker identified; and (3) the settlor had a general, rather than specific, charitable intent,
the trust will not fail and will not revert. M.C.L. 700.7413(1). Rather, “[t]he court may apply cy
pres to modify or terminate the trust by directing that the trust property be applied or distributed,
in whole or in part, in a manner consistent with the settlor’s general charitable intent.” M.C.L.
700.7413(1)(c). The statute specifies:
(3) A provision in the terms of a charitable trust that would result in
distribution of the trust property to a noncharitable beneficiary
prevails over the power of the court to apply cy pres to modify or