I. THE HISTORY OF DUNCAN PARK
[…] MCL 555.1. Pursuant to MCL 555.2, every estate that is now held as a use, executed under the laws of this state as they formerly existed, “is confirmed as a legal estate.” MCL 555.3 expands on that concept by providing that the beneficiary of a use “shall be deemed to have a legal estate therein, of the same quality and duration, and subject to the same conditions as his beneficial interest.”
However, MCL 555.4 creates an exception for active trusts: “The last preceding section shall not divest the estate of any trustees, in any existing trust, where the title of such trustees is not merely nominal, but is connected with some power of actual disposition or management, in relation to the lands which are the subject of the trust.” And MCL 555.11 sets forth specific objects for which “express trusts”7 may be created:
Express trusts may be created for any or either of the following purposes:
First. To sell lands for the benefit of creditors:
Second.