I. THE HISTORY OF DUNCAN PARK
[…] MCL 700.7405(1) allows the creation of a charitable trust “for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, scientific, literary, benevolent, governmental, or municipal purposes ... or other purposes the achievement of which is beneficial to the community.” Here, the trust deed provides that Mrs. Duncan created the Duncan Park Trust for the benefit of Grand Haven and its people. Thus, the purpose of this trust falls within the statutory definition.
MCL 700.7402(1) provides that a trust is created if all of the following apply:
(a) The settlor has capacity to create a trust.
(b) The settlor indicates an intention to create the trust.
(c) The trust has a definite beneficiary or is either of the following:
(i) A charitable trust.
(¿i) A trust for a noncharitable purpose or for the care of an animal, as provided in [MCL 700.2722].
(d) The trustee has duties to perform.
(e) The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.
For the reasons already discussed, the Duncan Park Trust qualifies as charitable and active, thereby meeting the only pertinent statutory requirements.