I. THE HISTORY OF DUNCAN PARK
[…] *625As described by our Supreme Court:
The trusts contained in this will are express as well as active trusts, and, in so far as they are valid, vest the whole estate in the trustees, in law and in equity, subject only to the execution of the trust; and the persons for whose benefits the trust was created take no estate or interests in the lands, but they may enforce the performance of the trust in equity. [Palms v Palms, 68 Mich 355, 380; 36 NW 419 (1888) (opinion by Champrin, J.).]
Today, the same statutory language is found in MCL 555.16.
A second statute, MCL 554.351, lends additional support to this conclusion. The first sentence of the statute states:
No gift, grant, bequest or devise, whether in trust or otherwise to religious, educational, charitable or benevolent uses, or for the purpose of providing for the care or maintenance of any part of any cemetery, public or private, or anything therein contained which shall in other respects be valid under the laws of this state, shall be invalid by reason of the indefiniteness or uncertainty of the object of such trust or of the persons designated as the beneficiaries thereunder in the instrument creating the same, nor hy reason of the same contravening any statute or rule against perpetuities.
The statute’s second sentence, acknowledged but substantively ignored by the circuit court, states: “If in the instrument creating such a gift, grant, bequest or devise, there is a trustee named to execute the same, the legal title to the lands or property given, granted, devised or bequeathed for such purposes, shall vest in such trustee.” 1907 PA 122 included this same sentence.
Only the following sentence, found in the trust deed’s second paragraph, lends any credence to the notion that *626the instrument transferred the land directly to the city rather than to the trustees: