I. THE HISTORY OF DUNCAN PARK
[…] A similar amendment was made to the Statute of Uses and Trusts to add a new § 28 in the Statute of Uses and Trusts, effective April 1, 2010. [Martin, Estates & Protected Individuals Code: With Reporter’s Commentary (February 2013 update) (Ann Arbor: Institute of Continuing Legal Education), p 507.]
*620EPIC lacks direct relevance to whether the indenture created a trust, because Mrs. Duncan’s intent must be gleaned from the legal environment in 1913. However, even if EPIC and the MTC applied to this analysis, the provisions of the indenture permit it to be construed as a trust. MCL 700.7405(1) allows the creation of a charitable trust “for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, scientific, literary, benevolent, governmental, or municipal purposes ... or other purposes the achievement of which is beneficial to the community.” Here, the trust deed provides that Mrs. Duncan created the Duncan Park Trust for the benefit of Grand Haven and its people. Thus, the purpose of this trust falls within the statutory definition.
MCL 700.7402(1) provides that a trust is created if all of the following apply: