I. THE HISTORY OF DUNCAN PARK
[…] The circuit court recognized that the licensing agreement tended to refute the court’s conclusion that the city owned the park in fee.5 It dispensed with this problem as follows:
This latter agreement [the licensing agreement] was apparently prepared at the insistence of the insurance company for the City. Importantly, however, the City was not named as a party in this or the prior litigation. Therefore, *612there are no party admissions regarding ownership of Duncan Park and there certainly is no stipulation between the parties on this issue.
The circuit court also addressed MCL 554.351, which provides:
No gift, grant, bequest or devise, whether in trust or otherwise to religious, educational, charitable or benevolent uses, or for the purpose of providing for the care or maintenance of any part of any cemetery, public or private, or anything therein contained which shall in other respects be valid under the laws of this state, shall be invalid by reason of the indefiniteness or uncertainty of the object of such trust or of the persons designated as the beneficiaries thereunder in the instrument creating the same, nor by reason of the same contravening any statute or rule against perpetuities. If in the instrument creating such a gift, grant, bequest or devise, there is a trustee named to execute the same, the legal title to the lands or property given, granted, devised or bequeathed for such purposes, shall vest in such trustee. If no such trustee shall be named in said instrument or if a vacancy occurs in the trusteeship, then the trust shall vest in the court of chancery for the proper county, and shall be executed by some trustee appointed for that purpose by or under the direction of the court; and said court may make such orders or decrees as may be necessary to vest the title to said lands or property in the trustee so appointed. [Emphasis added.]
The court acknowledged that the emphasized language arguably supported plaintiffs position, but again looked to the circumstances to discern Mrs. Duncan’s intent.