I. THE HISTORY OF DUNCAN PARK
[…] Cases of this type include where the trustee is directed to manage the trust property[.]” Bogert, § 207, p 43. Professor Scott explains that active duties imposed on a trustee prevented the Statute of Uses from executing (i.e., legally eliminating) the trust. 1A Scott & Fratcher, Scott on Trusts (4th ed, 1987), § 69.1, p 406.
Michigan enacted a statute of uses abolishing passive trusts in 1846.1846 RS 63. Our Legislature reenacted the same statute of uses in 1857,1871, 1897, 1915, 1929, and 1948. The current version, found at MCL 555.1 et seq., is identical to the 1846 version except for minor formatting *616and punctuation changes not relevant to our discussion. It provides: “Uses and trusts, except as authorized and modified in this chapter, are abolished, and every estate and interest in lands shall be deemed a legal right, cognizable as such in the courts of law, except when otherwise provided in this title.” MCL 555.1. Pursuant to MCL 555.2, every estate that is now held as a use, executed under the laws of this state as they formerly existed, “is confirmed as a legal estate.”