I. THE HISTORY OF DUNCAN PARK
[…] Fourth. To receive the rents and profits of lands, and to accumulate the same for the benefit of any married *617woman, or for either of the purposes, and within the limits prescribed in the preceding chapter:
Fifth. For the beneficial interest of any person or persons where such trust is fully expressed and clearly defined upon the face of the instrument creating it subject to the limitations as to time prescribed in this title.
MCL 555.16 states:
Every express trust, valid as such in its creation, except as herein otherwise provided, shall vest the whole estate in the trustees, in law and in equity, subject only to the execution of the trust; and the person for whose benefit the trust was created, shall take no estate or interest in the lands, but may enforce the performance of the trust in equity.