IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF ) of Cook County, Illinois County
[…] Because Atik has not shown
he suffered prejudice due to the belated distribution of the report, we find no reversible error. See
People v. DeRossett, 237 Ill.App.3d 315, 331 (1992); United States v. Bryson, 94 F. App’x 389,
396–97 (7th Cir. 2004) (no reversible error where defendant did not show how evidence would
have differed if the judge had allowed him more time to prepare).
¶ 33 C. Hearsay
¶ 34 Atik contends the judge erred by overruling his hearsay objection to Sternfield’s testimony
and statements in Sternfield’s report about conversations with Mehreen. Section 606.5(c) of the
Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act establishes that hearsay statements of a child
“relating to any allegations that the child is an abused or neglected child * * * shall be admissible
in evidence in a hearing concerning allocation of parental responsibilities." 750 ILCS 5/606.5(c)
(West 2020). The conversations concerned Atik’s conduct that Mehreen considered abusive. The
judge did not abuse her discretion by permitting Sternfield to report and testify about his
conversations with Mehreen. See Daria W. v. Bradley W., 317 Ill. App. 3d 194, 200 (2000).