In re B313533
[…] Public safety and
the safety of the victim shall be the primary considerations.
[¶] . . . [¶] Before any person arrested for a serious felony may be
released on bail, a hearing may be held before the magistrate or
judge, and the prosecuting attorney and the victim shall be given
notice and reasonable opportunity to be heard on the matter.” 2
2 Because the case before it did not involve an order denying
bail, the Supreme Court in Humphrey did not consider “the
question of how two constitutional provisions addressing the
8
These constitutional provisions are implemented, in part,
by section 1275, which provides in subdivision (a)(1) that, “in
setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall
take into consideration the protection of the public, the
seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of
the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial
or at a hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary
consideration.” Section 1275, subdivision (c), states, “Before a
court reduces bail to below the amount established by the bail
schedule approved for the county, . . . for a person charged with a
serious felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, or a
violent felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, the
court shall make a finding of unusual circumstances and shall set
forth those facts on the record.”
b. In re Humphrey
In the opening paragraphs of its opinion in Humphrey, the
Supreme Court stated, in principle, “pretrial detention should be
reserved for those who otherwise cannot be relied upon to make
court appearances or who pose a risk to public or victim safety.”