In re B313533
[…] of its discretion, fails to consider a relevant factor that deserves
significant weight, gives significant weight to an irrelevant or
impermissible factor, or makes a decision so arbitrary or
irrational that no reasonable person could agree with it.”
(In re White (2020) 9 Cal.5th 455, 469-470.) We apply the same
abuse of discretion standard to review the superior court’s
decision to increase or reduce bail. (In re Avignone (2018)
26 Cal.App.5th 195, 204; In re Christie (2001)
92 Cal.App.4th 1105, 1106.)
2. Governing Law
a. Pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions
Article I, section 12 of the California Constitution provides,
“A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties,” except
for “(a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the
presumption great; [¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of
violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on
another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption
great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing
evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person’s
release would result in great bodily harm to others; or [¶]
(c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption
7
great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence
that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm
and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would
carry out the threat if released.” (See In re York (1995)
9 Cal.4th 1133, 1139-1140 [“Article I, section 12, of the California
Constitution establishes a person’s right to obtain release on bail
from pretrial custody, identifies certain categories of crime in
which such bail is unavailable, prohibits the imposition of