March 8, 2022
[…] (R.I. 2003)). In applying these principles, our aim is to “give effect ‘to the apparent
object and purpose of the Legislature.’” Id. (quoting Merciol v. New England
Telephone and Telegraph Company, 110 R.I. 149, 153, 290 A.2d 907, 910 (1972)).
However, where we confront “competing statutory provisions that cannot be
harmonized, we adhere to the principle that ‘the specific governs the general * * *.’”
Felkner v. Chariho Regional School Committee, 968 A.2d 865, 870 (R.I. 2009)
(quoting Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 384 (1992)). General
Laws 1956 § 43-3-26 mandates this analytical approach:
“Wherever a general provision shall be in conflict with a
special provision relating to the same or to a similar
subject, the two (2) provisions shall be construed, if
possible, so that effect may be given to both; and in those
cases, if effect cannot be given to both, the special
provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an
exception to the general provision.”
Thus, “‘repeals by implication are not favored by the law,’ and ‘[o]nly when the two
statutory provisions are irreconcilably repugnant will a repeal be implied and the
last-enacted statute be preferred.’” Such, 950 A.2d at 1156 (quoting McKenna v.
- 11 -