The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] In determining that the plaintiffs state disability retirement benefits must be included in her § 31-308a benefits calculation, the review board additionally relied on General Statutes § 31-314, which provides: “In fixing the amount of any compensation under this *17chapter, due allowance shall be made for any sum which the employer has paid to any injured employee or to his dependents on account of the injury, except such sums as the employer has expended or directed to be expended for medical, surgical or hospital service.” The plaintiff argues that her state disability retirement benefits, which are maintained by the state treasurer for the state employees retirement commission, should not be considered payments “by the employer,” here, the named defendant, because the disability retirement benefits are paid from