The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] Public Act 83-533 codified changes in the previous law that resulted from a pension agreement negotiated between the state and numerous collective bargaining units. 26 H.R. Proc., Pt. 25,1983 Sess., p. 8861, remarks of Representative John Atkin. It was approved by a General Assembly resolution on June 30, 1982, and became effective on October 1, 1982. In sum, it established a noncontributory pension system, known as Tier n, for employees hired after January 1, 1984.
General Statutes § 5-169 (g) provides: “Twenty per cent of all outside earned salary or wages shall be offset against the disability retirement *27payments by the state during the first two years of disability. On or after October 1, 1987, at the expiration of such period, if the total disability benefits and outside earnings exceed one hundred per cent of the pay of such member at the date of disability, a<)justed annually by a percentage increase equal to the cost of living allowances applied to the member’s disability retirement benefits pursuant to this chapter, the disability payment will be reduced by the amount such total exceeds such adjusted earnings. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the following maximum benefit limitations shall apply if the member’s date of disability occurs on or after January 1, 1984. Such maximum benefit limitations shall apply coincident with the receipt of benefits under subsection (d) of section 5-142 by any member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety. To verify the operation of the máximums, members shall authorize the Social Security Administration to provide the Retirement Commission, on an ongoing basis, any information with regard to covered earnings or Social Security benefits payable. In the event both of the máximums indicated below apply, the lesser disability benefit shall be payable. Such máximums shall be subject to reexamination annually, as indicated in subsection (h) of this section.
“(1) The disability benefit under this section shall not exceed one hundred per cent of the member’s base salary or the rate of salary of the member on his date of disability, whichever is greater, less any periodic cash benefit payments being made to a, member under the Workers’ Compensation Act, less any federal disability Social Security benefits, including primary and family, paid on account of the member’s Social Security earnings history, less all outside earned salary or wages, unless the Retirement Commission determines that such salary or wages are being paid as part of the