The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] Currently, General Statutes § 31-308a (a) provides that additional benefits for partial permanent disability shall be: based upon 75 percent of the difference between preipjury and postipjury after-tax earnings of the employee; limited in duration to the lesser of either the span of the employee’s permanent partial disability award or 520 weeks; and available only to claimants “who are willing and able to perform work in [Connecticut].”
General Statutes § 31-314 provides: “In fixing the amount of any compensation under this chapter, due allowance shall be made for any sum which the employer has paid to any injured employee or to his dependents on account of the injury, except such sums as the employer has expended or directed to be expended for medical, surgical or hospital service.”