The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] Finally, the review board rejected the plaintiffs claim that her state disability retirement benefits were in the nature of “fringe benefits” under General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-284b,11 which requires cov*7ered employers to maintain “equivalent insurance coverage or welfare fund payments or contributions while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving workers’ compensation . . . .”
On appeal, the plaintiff claims that benefits received under the state disability retirement plan should not be considered part of “the weekly amount which such employee will probably be able to earn thereafter” under § 31-308a.