The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] For example, under Tier I, retirement contributions are required of the employee; see General Statutes § 5-161; whereas such contributions are not required under Tier II. Additionally, Tier I employees receive benefits based upon Social Security earnings as well as excess earnings beyond Social Security; see General Statutes § 5-162; whereas the Tier n plan utilizes a different “breakpoint” and percentage system to award benefits. See General Statutes §§ 5-192f (a) and 5-1921 (c).
General Statutes § 5-170 (c) provides: “Retirement income payments shall not be reduced: (1) For a member receiving a specific indemnity award under section 31-307 or 31-308; (2) for a member who received a judgment for personal injuries and pain and suffering under the provisions of section 31-293, provided he has reimbursed the state in full for all sums expended by it under chapter 568.” We note that these exceptions are not triggered in the present case because the benefits at issue do not constitute a specific indemnity award under either General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-307 or General Statutes § 31-308. Furthermore, the inherent difference between specific indemnity