The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] (Emphasis added.)
At oral argument before this court, the plaintiff stated that she is a Tier II employee, and would therefore be governed by the offset mechanism under § 5-192p (d) (1) and (2).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-307 provides in relevant part: “If any ipjuiy for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, there shall be paid to the injured employee a weekly compensation . . .
General Statutes § 5-161 (f) provides in relevant part: “The state shall make no retirement contributions for and no retirement contributions shall be due from a member receiving workers’ compensation . . . provided full retirement credit shall be allowed to such member for the period during which he is receiving such compensation.”
In addition, we note that, under the retirement commission’s current interpretation of § 31-308a, the plaintiff will lose a tax benefit that the legislature may have intended her to epjoy.