The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] Both máximums provide that “[t]he disability benefit . . . shall not exceed [either 100 percent or 80 percent] of the member’s base *28salary or the rate of salary of the member on his date of disability, whichever is greater, less any periodic cash benefit payments being made to a member under the Workers’ Compensation Act . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 5-169 (g) (1) and (2). Importantly, § 5-192p (d),24 governing Tier II employees, provides identical offset language.25 See General Statutes *29§ 5-192p (d) (1) and (2) (“[t]he disability benefit . . . shall not exceed . . . [either 100 percent or 80 percent] of the member’s final average earnings or the rate of salary of the member on date of disability . . . less . . . any periodic cash benefit payments being made to a member under the Workers’ Compensation Act” [emphasis added]). Therefore, regardless of whether the plaintiff is covered by the auspices of Tier I or Tier II, the State Employees Retirement Act mandates that her disability retirement benefits be offset by the workers’ compensation benefits that she receives under § 31-308a.