The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Rayhall v. Akim, Co., supra, 263 Conn. 349-51.
In the present case, when the plaintiff sustained her injury, she was awarded 130 weeks of permanent partial disability benefits pursuant to § 31-308. After her § 31-308 benefits had been exhausted, the plaintiff requested additional discretionary benefits pursuant to § 31-308a. The version of § 31-308a in effect at the time of the plaintiffs injury provided: “In addition to the compensa*10tion benefits provided by section 31-308 for specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body . . . the commissioner, after such payments . . . have been paid for the period set forth . . . may award additional compensation benefits for such partial permanent disability equal to two-thirds of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury and the weekly amount which such employee will probably be able to earn thereafter, to be determined by the commissioner based upon the nature and extent of the injury, the training, education and experience of the employee, the availability of work for persons with such physical condition and at the employee’s age, but not more than the maximum provided in section 31-309. . . . The duration of such additional compensation shall be determined upon a similar basis by the commissioner.” General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-308a.