The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] In comparison, § 31-308a benefits are avail*24able only if the claimant remains incapacitated and only after the receipt of specific indemnity benefits has ended.
In 1987, the legislature amended subsections (a) and (b) of § 5-170 to further ensure that state employees who receive workers’ compensation and state disability retirement benefits do not receive double compensation. See Public Acts 1987, No. 87-287, § 1. Currently, General Statutes § 5-170 (b) provides in relevant part that “[u]nless the Retirement Commission has waived the overpayment ... in any case in which a member has received retirement income payments in excess of his entitlement under this subsection, the Comptroller shall act to recover such overpayments by any appropriate means, including (1) withholding such sums from future retirement income payments in accordance with regulations to be adopted by the Retirement Commission . . . and (2) petitioning the workers’ compensation commissioner having jurisdiction of the member’s workers’ compensation claim for an order reducing the member’s workers’ compensation award by the amount of such overpayment. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The purpose of this amendment was to address situations in which retired state employees were awarded retroactive disability compensation. See Raised Committee Bill No. 7615, 1987 Sess., statement of purpose; Conn.