The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferrara v. Clifton Wright Hat Co., supra, 142. To the extent that such language is the same as that at issue here, Ferrara supports our reading that such language refers to a claimant’s earning capacity rather than a claimant’s earnings.
The plaintiff further argues that the defendant’s interpretation would lead to absurd results. For example, if an employer paid Social Security contributions on behalf of an employee, and the employee subsequently received Social Security benefits, the employer could be given credit for such contributions under § 31-314.
General Statutes § 31-290a (a) provides: “No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”