The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] General Statutes § 31-290a (a) provides: “No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”
The plaintiff also argues that disability retirement benefits are “fringe benefits” protected by General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-284b (a), which seeks to “maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related iiyuries” by requiring covered employers who provide “accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage for any employee or makes payments or contributions at the regular hourly or weekly rate for full-time employees to an employee welfare fund” to provide equivalent coverage while the employee is receiving workers’ compensation payments. See footnote 11 of this opinion.