The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] Her injury arose out of and during the coruse of her employment. Commencing February 7,1995, she was awarded 130 weeks of permanent partial disability benefits pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-308, as amended by Public Acts 1989, No. 89-36,8 which entitles an employee who sustains a permanent disability to a specified body part to payment of a fixed amount of benefits. After her specific indemnity benefits expired, the plaintiff was awarded $150 per week *5in benefits from August 6, 1997, through May 5, 2001, pursuant to § 31-308a, which permits the commissioner, on a discretionary basis, to grant additional benefits “equal to two-thirds of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury and the weekly amount which such employee will probably be able to earn thereafter . . . .” General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-308a.9 The parties stipulated that a person engaged in the plaintiffs former position earned $31,325 annually at the time of the commissioner’s decision, a weekly average of $602.40. The most recent medical evidence available indicated that the