The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] In an effort to determine whether, in fact, such an interpretation would result in a double recovery to the plaintiff, on December 15, 2003, after the present case was argued before this court, we issued an order requesting that the state employees retirement commission advise us of its practices in reducing state disability retirement benefits by the amount of any workers’ compensation benefits that the employee has been awarded pursuant to § 31-308a.
General Statutes § 5-152 et seq.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-308, as amended by Public Acts 1989, No. 89-36, provides in relevant part: “(a) If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in partial incapacity, there shall be paid to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury and the amount he is able to earn after such injury, except that when (1) the physician attending an injured employee certifies that such employee is unable to perform his usual work but is able to perform other work, (2) such employee is ready and willing to perform such other work in the same locality and (3) no such other work is available, such employee shall be paid his full weekly compensation subject to the provisions of this section. In either of the above cases, such compensation shall in no case be more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in section 31-309 and shall continue during the period of partial incapacity but no longer than seven hundred and eighty weeks. If the employer procures for an injured employee employment suitable to his capacity, the wages offered in such employment shall be taken as the earning capacity of the injured employee during the period of such employment.
“(b) With respect to the following-described injuries the compensation, in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in section 31-309, or less than fifty dollars weekly . . . .”