The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] In the present case, we conclude that the legislature explicitly has provided for an offset mechanism under §§ 5-169 (g) and 5-192p (d); see footnotes 23 and 24 of this opinion; and we cannot allow the past practice of an agency, no matter how well-meaning, to disregard the clear mandate of such provisions.29
*32The decision of the review board is reversed and the case is remanded for recalculation of the plaintiffs § 31-308a benefits award.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-308a provides: “In addition to the compensation benefits provided by section 31-308 for specific loss of a member oruse of the function of amember of the body, or any personal injury covered by this chapter, the commissioner, after such payments provided by said section 31-308 have been paid for the period set forth in said section, may award additional compensation benefits for such partial permanent disability equal to two-thirds of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury and the weekly amount which such employee will probably be able to earn thereafter, to be determined by the commissioner based upon the nature and extent of the injury, the training, education and experience of the employee, the availability of work for persons with such physical condition and at the employee’s age, but not *3more than the maximum provided in section 31-309. If evidence of exact loss of earnings is not available, such loss may be computed from the proportionate loss of physical ability or earning power caused by the injury.