The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was
[…] We agree, and note further that a commissioner must consider other statutory provisions when it is necessary to do so in order to appropriately dispose of the issues *23before him or her. See Hunnihan v. Mattatuck Mfg. Co., supra, 243 Conn. 443 n.5 (“subject matter jurisdiction of the commission . . . has encompassed the interpretation of statutory provisions codified outside the Workers’ Compensation Act when such interpretations have been incidentally necessary to the resolution of a case arising under that act”).
If the plaintiff were a Tier I employee, General Statutes § 5-170 (b) would govern. Section 5-170 is entitled “[ejffect of workers’ compensation and disability payments,” and it provides in relevant part that “[rjetirement income payments made to a member receiving disability payments and necessary medical and hospital expenses under the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act, as set forth in chapter 568, shall be reduced for any period for which such disability payments are being made or have been made, except as provided in subsection (c) . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 5-170 (b). The statutory exceptions to the offset do not apply in the present case.19