Thereafter, such person shall be removed from the payroll and shall receive compensation at the rate of fifty per cent of the salary which he was receiving at the expiration of said two hundred sixty weeks so long as he remains so disabled .... All other provisions of the workers’ compensation law not inconsistent herewith, including the specific indemnities and provisions for hearing and appeal, shall be available to any such state employee or the dependents of such a deceased employee. . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 5-143, the companion to § 5-142, provides in relevant part that “[e]ach state employee who sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, except as provided in section 5-1J+2, shall be paid compensation in accordance with the provisions of the workers’ compensation act . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Simply put, the Workers’ Compensation Act applies to all state employees, except certain designated employees identified in § 5-142 (a) who become totally incapacitated during the course of performing the specified duties of such employment.