The majority, through statutory construction, grants certain state employees an election to receive for total incapacity either their “full salary” under General Statutes § 5-142 (a)1 or “sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of [their] average weekly earnings” under General Statutes § 31-3072 of the Workers’ Compensation Act.3 In doing so, the majority ignores the cardinal rule of statutory construction that “[w]hen the language used in a statute is clear and unambiguous, its meaning is not subject to modification or construction.” Cilley v. Lamphere, 206 Conn. 6, 9-10, 535 A.2d 1305 (1988).
Section 5-142 (a) provides in pertinent part that if certain state employees sustain an injury arising out of and in the course of specific employment and total incapacity results, the injured employee “shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of injury subject to all salary benefits of active *734employees, including annual increments, and all salary adjustments, including salary deductions, required in the case of active employees, for a period of two hundred sixty weeks from the date of the beginning of such incapacity. Thereafter, such person shall be removed from the payroll and shall receive compensation at the rate of fifty per cent of the salary which he was receiving at the expiration of said two hundred sixty weeks so long as he remains so disabled .... All other provisions of the workers’ compensation law not inconsistent herewith, including the specific indemnities and provisions for hearing and appeal, shall be available to any such state employee or the dependents of such a deceased employee. . . .” (Emphasis added.)