There is no provision for an election, and the reading of one into the clear and unambiguous language of the statute just won’t wash.
There is no dispute that, in the present case, the claimant falls within a category of those state employees covered by § 5-142 (a). To reach its result that the claimant may elect coverage under either § 5-142 (a) or § 31-307, the majority construes the word “shall” *735as being “directory” and not “mandatory” in the sentence of § 5-142 that those covered state employees “shall continue to receive the full salary . . . .’’Furthermore, the majority chooses to ignore the “shalls” in that part of the statute providing that after five years, such person “shall be removed from the payroll and shall receive compensation at the rate of fifty per cent of the salary . . . .” This language makes clear that for those specific state employees who are covered by § 5-142 (a), the legislature established, outside the scope of the Workers’ Compensation Act, a separate, distinct and exclusive statutory scheme for the weekly compensation for total incapacity.