Jones v. Mansfield Training School
[…] Carroll, 97 Conn. 598, 604, 117 A. 694 (1922). The “except” clause in § 5-143 therefore provides no specific enlightenment about legislative intent other than that contained in § 5-142 (a).

What is notable about the text of both §§ 5-142 (a) and 5-143 is that the legislature has repeatedly had the opportunity expressly to designate § 5-142 (a) benefits as an exclusive remedy. It has not chosen to do so. It did not use the express language of “exclusive remedy,” which appears elsewhere in our workers’ compensation law, for example in General Statutes § 31-293a, which provides that a right to workers’ compensation benefits for an injury caused by a negligent fellow worker “shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee’s negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1.” See also General Statutes §§ 33-373 (f), 38a-148 (b). It did not, in the alternative, provide that, for state workers covered by § 5-142 (a), the state would not be otherwise liable to pay benefits.