Jones v. Mansfield Training School
[…] Section 5-142 (a) itself states that a covered employee who has become totally incapacitated “shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of injury . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The subsection also states: “All other provisions of the workers’ compensation law not inconsistent herewith, including the specific indem*727nities and provisions for hearing and appeal, shall be available to any such state employee . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) Finally, General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 5-143 states: “Each state employee who sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, except as provided in section 5-142, shall be paid compensation in accordance with the provisions of the workers’ compensation act. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

We are not persuaded that the legislature’s use of the word “shall” demonstrates that the salary benefit provided by § 5-142 (a) precludes an injured worker from recourse to another workers’ compensation remedy.