STATE v. MENDOZA
[…] was convicted in Yavapai County in 2006 for aggravated DUI. The superior
court found the State proved the prior conviction by clear and convincing
evidence, making Mendoza a category two repetitive offender under A.R.S.
§ 13-703. The superior court sentenced Mendoza to concurrent presumptive
terms of 4.5 years for each aggravated DUI conviction, with credit for 346
days’ time served.
¶8 Mendoza appealed.
DISCUSSION
A. This Court Has Jurisdiction Over the Appeal.
¶9 We have jurisdiction over Mendoza’s appeal from his
convictions and sentences.
¶10 Under A.R.S. § 13-4033(C), a defendant may not appeal from
a final judgment of conviction “if the defendant’s absence prevents
3
STATE v. MENDOZA
Decision of the Court
sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the
defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of
sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” But because the right to
appeal is constitutional, a defendant only waives his right to appeal under
the statute if his “voluntary delay of sentencing can be regarded
as . . . knowing, voluntary, and intelligent.” State v. Bolding, 227 Ariz. 82, 88,
¶ 20 (App. 2011).