Washington State
[…] light most favorable to the prosecution and determining whether any rational fact finder could have
found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 106,
330 P.3d 182 (2014). “Specifically, following a bench trial, appellate review is limited to
determining whether substantial evidence supports the findings of fact and, if so, whether the
findings support the conclusions of law.” Id. at 105–06. “‘Substantial evidence’ is evidence
5
This language corresponds with an indigency finding under RCW 10.101.010(3)(d), which
provides that a person is indigent if they are “[u]nable to pay the anticipated cost of counsel for
the matter before the court because his or her available funds are insufficient to pay any amount
for the retention of counsel.”
9
No. 54787-2-II
sufficient to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the asserted premise.” Id. at 106 (quoting
State v. Stevenson, 128 Wn. App. 179, 193, 114 P.3d 699 (2005))
An insufficiency of the evidence claim admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all