Filed 3/16/22 P. v. Payne CA2/7
[…] object cannot constitute ineffective assistance when there was no
sound legal basis for an objection].) We note, however, that
defense counsel responded to the prosecutor’s comments during
his closing argument, emphasizing that the prosecutor had not
called the defense investigator to testify about Thompson’s
alleged inconsistent statements—suggesting he had a tactical
reason for choosing not to object. (See generally People v.
22
5. Substantial Evidence Supported Two Convictions for
Shooting at an Occupied Vehicle
a. Procedural background
Section 246 provides, “Any person who shall maliciously
and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house,
occupied building, occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a
felony.” As discussed, Payne was charged with two counts of
violating section 246: Counts 7 and 8 of the amended information
alleged in identical language, “On or about May 13, 2018, in the
County of Los Angeles, the crime of shooting at occupied motor