Filed 3/16/22 P. v. Payne CA2/7
[…] provisions of Senate Bill 567. He also argues for the first time
that, because his probation report indicated in connection with
his prior criminal history that he had been classified with the
special handling code of “mentally disturbed,” he may be entitled
to a presumption under new section 1170, subdivision (b)(6), that
the lower term on count 1 for attempted murder should have
been imposed.
36
Payne’s contention notwithstanding, the California
Constitution mandates that we evaluate prejudice (harmless
error) before reversing a judgment. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13
[“[n]o judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any
cause . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless,
after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence,
the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has
resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; People v. Cahill (1993)
5 Cal.4th 478, 511 [“in view of the language and history of the
specific provision of the California Constitution governing the
question of reversible error [citation], we conclude that a rule of
automatic reversal is not warranted under California law”].) And