People v. Payne CA2/7
[…] (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“[n]o judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; People v. Cahill (1993) 5 Cal.4th 478, 511 [“in view of the language and history of the specific provision of the California Constitution governing the question of reversible error [citation], we conclude that a rule of automatic reversal is not warranted under California law”].)